Privacy policy

 
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: Feb 04, 2019

Overview

World Saving Hustle is fighting to create a better world for nature, animals and humans.

We are a network of activists from all over the world. This privacy policy sets out what and why we collect and use of personal data from our members and how our members can alter and delete their personal data in our database.  World Saving Hustle is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data. Personal data will only be visible to organizers within World Saving Hustle which all sign a confidentiality agreement. The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we will not share it with any third party without your consent.

Membership
By becoming a member to World Saving Hustle you agree that World Saving Hustle may collect and use and store your certain of your personal information. You become a member of World Saving Hustle and added to a local and county team, linked to your residence.


Your data
We only collect the following of your personal data to administer your membership:

Name, address, telephone number, date of birth and email address.

The treatment is done on the basis of a membership agreement with you and to be able to provide you with a sufficient offer and information related to your membership in World Saving Hustle.

Your address is collected as a necessity for WSH to apply for membership related funds and grants from the government and elsewhere.

In addition to the mentioned above personal data World Saving Hustle may also store information about jobs you have had in WSH. We save your name, title, and when you held this title. The purpose of this storage is to administer World Saving Hustle and keep a historical record of our activities.

Special conditions – family membership and consent for minors
Our family membership is a bundle membership with up to ten slots. The applicant providing us with the personal information of others is responsible for getting consent to present this information from the other participants. World Saving Hustle will assume that consent for storing the personal information of the applicant’s family members were given to the applicant. If this is not the case, we encourage you to contact us immediately to have your personal data edited or removed.

If you are under 13 and want to become a member, we need parental consent and name, address and date of birth of your consenting parent. This is in accordance the minimum age of consent to the retention of personal information. Children under the age of 13 can freely withdraw their consent.

How long do we store your membership data?
We only store your personal data relating to your membership for as long as you are a member. When you terminate your membership, we delete your information after 12 months, except such information we are required to keep for accounting/tax/archive purposes.

Other data we may store – events you participate in
World Saving Hustle arranges several seminars and events within a year. For some events, we ask the participants for certain personal information such as names and contact information in addition to allergies and the need for facilitation. These personal data are used only for managing the relevant event and will be deleted shortly after the event. We may ask if you are interested in information on further events and if you say yes, we need to keep your contact details to notify you of such events.

In case the participant is a minor, consent of the parents may be necessary for attending the event.

At our event we take pictures that we may want to use on social media, the website, the press and later events. Upon registration you will be asked for consent for us to take such pictures and use it as described herein. You may decline to have your pictures taken by informing the organizer at site and no pictures will be taken of you. You can also withdraw your consent at any time, and ask to have pictures of you deleted.

How long do we store your event data?
We store your personal event data for as long as you are a member. When you terminate your membership, we delete your information after 12 months, except such information we are required to keep for accounting/tax/archive purposes.

Donors

From our regular donors we collect the following personal data:

Name, address, phone number, date of birth and email address.

We collect these personal data on the basis of the donor agreement with you. By becoming a permanent donor, you consent to World Saving Hustle storing your personal information. If you want to be an anonymous giver, you can explicitly ask us to remove your name in our files to the extent tax and accounting regulations do not require otherwise.

For those who want to apply for a tax deduction for your donation to World Saving Hustle, we will need your social security number to report to the Tax Authorities. Your information is only used for managing our organization’s finances and to report to the Tax Authorities.

You can quit your donor relationship at any time.

How long do we store your donor data?
We only store your personal data relating to your donations for as long as you are a donor. When you terminate your membership, we delete all of your information within 12 months, except such information we are required to keep for accounting/tax/archive purposes.

Your rights
You should always rest assured that you have a set of rights relating to your personal data. 

You may at any time contact us and demand to know which personal information we have, demand a copy of the personal data (in a machine-readable format) and you may require us to rectify any data that is erroneous, or require us to delete all or some information we have from or on you. We currently do not let your personal data undergo any automated processing, but if we should do so you have the right to demand limited treatment.

Should you need to contact us in relation to personal data, please see the contact information below

You may also contact the relevant Data Authority for any inquiry or complaints. The Norwegian Data Authority may be contacted here:  https://www.datatilsynet.no/

Contact us
If you have any inquiries about your personal information, you can always contact us.

E-post: mail@worldsavinghustle.com